John Campbell Fountain - Largs, North Ayrshire, Scotland.
30U E 382765 N 6184393
Fountain dedicated to physician John Campbell on the seafront in the Ayrshire town of Largs, now no longer in use.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This former fountain can be found on the seafront at Mackerston Place in the Ayrshire town of Largs on the west coast of Scotland. It was dedicated to local physician John Campbell who died in 1873, the same year that the fountain was erected outside the parish church. When the church was rebuilt in 1892, the fountain was moved to its current location.

The fountain is tiered in polished white and red granite. It has a quatrefoil basin, on a raised plinth with squat angle columns. The second basin is surrounded by a solid central column and four banded columns with gabled bases and foliated capitals. The upper small basin sits on a banded clustered column. An inscription reads:

'THE PEOPLE OF LARGS TO JOHN CAMPBELL FOR 61 YEARS THEIR BELOVED PHYSICIAN BORN 1791 DIED 1873'

The fountain is no longer in use, and has been used for a floral display, although at the time of visiting there was only soil in the lower basin.

(Link)
Setting: Outside