Jefferson Barracks Historic Site - Parade Grounds - Lemay, MO
15S E 737230 N 4265502
Base still in use, most of these building now belong to the County Parks system, if they still exists.

County of marker: St. Louis County
Location of marker: Hancock Rd., parking lot and Taco Bell trail, Jefferson Barracks County Park
Erected by: Friends of Jefferson Barracks and St. Louis County parks
Date Erected: Unknown

The text on this marker is mainly photo captions for each of many buildings display in a photo array. Text will be written here, and again under the photos as displayed in the gallery

"The train depot constructed in 1902 was located on the east side of this location and operated until 1970 when passenger service was discontinued. The Missouri Pacific Railroad torn the station down in 1987. During the first half of the 1940s thousands of servicemen passed through this station.

'The Spanish Navel Gun from the Spanish-American War era still stand on the Missouri National Guard Base behind the administration building overlooking the Mississippi River.

"Circa 1912 "Officers Row" on the north side of the parade grounds.

History of Mark:
JEFFERSON BARRACKS HISTORIC SITE
Brief Historic Timeline:

1826: Major Stephen Watts Kearny arrives and construction begins. New post named in honor of Thomas Jefferson

1828: Jefferson Barracks Troops involved in Native American insurrection and protecting traders between Missouri and Santa Fe.

1832: 1st Dragoons formed, first permanent cavalry in the United States Army, trained to fight mounted or dismounted. Troops engaged in Sac Fox Indian War. Zachary Taylor led troops to confront Chief Black Hawk.

1846-1848: Jefferson Barracks served as a rest and supply for troops heading to the Mexican-American War.

1851: Old Ordnance Room, Laborers house, and barn built.

1861-1865: During the American Civil War Jefferson Barracks serves as a military hospital for both sides and recruiting depot for the north. In 1862 the construction starts of the Western Sanitary Commissions Hospital facilities.

1912: Jefferson Barracks is the site of the first successful parachute jump from an airplane.

1912: Army Captain Albert Berry makes military history at Jefferson Barracks by being the first military personnel ever to jump out of an "Aeroplane" using a parachute, and landing safely.

1917: Jefferson Barracks is largest induction and demobilization center for troops during World War I

1930s: The Citizens Military Training Camp (CMTC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) both have camps at Jefferson Barracks.

1941-1945: During World War II Jefferson Barracks served as an induction and separation center, basic training camp, and the largest technical training school for the Army Air Corps. With the end of the War (1946) it is decommissioned as a military post.

1950: Air Guard unites are activated for the Korean War. Five hundred acres are taken over by St. Louis County Parks and 250 acres are added to the National cemetery.

1970: All Missouri National Guard units in St. Louis are moved to Jefferson Barracks. In 1990 Naval Reserve units also are moved onto the base.

1995-1998: Army Reserves are activated for rotations of Joint Endeavor Guard in Bosnia.

2001-Pesent: Present Members of the Air National Guard, Army Guard, and Army Reserve are mobilized and deployed in Support of Operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom. "The Missouri National Guard will provide motivated, deployable soldiers/airmen and units to meet the military and civil objectives of the Governor of Missouri and the President of the United States."