Bed-in for peace - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 627506 N 5801753
During their honeymoon, John Lennon and Yoko Ono held the first so-called bed-in for peace between March 24 and March 31, 1969 in the Hilton Hotel in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"From March 25 to March 31, 1969, Lennon and Ono held their first Bed-In in suite 702 of the Hilton Hotel in Amsterdam. Shortly before that, they were married and they thought that with this action they could use the attention their marriage attracted to promote world peace. In the Amsterdam Hilton, the young couple indeed spent the entire time in bed, with the press present."

About the location / Hilton:

"The Hilton Hotel on the Apollolaan in Amsterdam South was built in 1958 by the architect H.A. Maaskant designed in collaboration with Architectenbureau De Vlaming and Salm."
Location:
Apollolaan 138