Eglise Saint Martin - Hantay, France
31U E 490545 N 5597881
[EN] The Saint-Martin church in Hantay, rebuilt after the 1st World War, due to its destruction during the fighting. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin à Hantay, reconstruite après la 1ère guerre mondiale, du fait de sa destruction pendant les combats.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The previous Saint-Martin church was destroyed during the First World War. It was therefore rebuilt between 1922 and 1928 by the Lille architect Fernand Dumont.

Neo-Gothic in style, it has a tower-porch, a nave with three aisles, a projecting transept and a choir. The stained-glass windows, made by the glass painter from Lille Jules Largillier in 1927, feature Saint Martin and the apostles.

It contains several 18th century statues which have been preserved, and a reliquary bust of Saint Fortunat."

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here

" La précédente église Saint-Martin fut détruite pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. Elle fut donc reconstruite entre 1922 et 1928 par l'architecte lillois Fernand Dumont.

De style néo-gothique, elle comporte une tour-porche, une nef à trois vaisseaux, un transept saillant et un chœur. Les vitraux, réalisés par le peintre verrier lillois Jules Largillier en 1927, figurent saint Martin et les apôtres.

Elle renferme plusieurs statues du XVIIIe siècle qui ont pu être préservées, et un buste reliquaire de saint Fortunat. "

Sources : L'Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Type of Church: Church