Parker Mitchell House - 1838 - Havre de Grace MD
18S E 406135 N 4378461
Havre de Grace is a small town located in northeastern Maryland where the Susquehanna River flows into the Chesapeake Bay. It was founded in the 18th century. Included in the district is the Parker Mitchell House c. 1838.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

Havre de Grace is a small town located in northeastern Maryland where the Susquehanna River flows into the Chesapeake Bay. Historically, this town, which was founded in the 18th century, has been a major commercial and transportation service center in this section of the state. An early 19th century Post Road to Philadelphia from Baltimore crossed the Susquehanna at this point; the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal, constructed in the late 1830s, which was part o the canal system serving New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, and Maryland terminated at Havre de Grace; and the town was serviced by both the Baltimore and Ohio and the Philadelphia, Wilmington, and Baltimore Railroads. The Havre de Grace Historic District consists of most of the town and is significant for the collection of 18th, 19th, and early 20th century buildings which 1) record the development and status of Havre de Grace as an important commercial and transportation center in northeastern Maryland; 2) include several excellent and well-preserved examples of the major stylistic influences that characterize American architecture up to the early 20th century; and 3) contribute through their juxtaposition and variety of design and materials to several streetscapes that retain the basic environmental qualities associated with life in small urban centers at the turn of the 20th century.

Inventory No. HA-1617; Period/Date of Construction: Late 18th century –c.1930

Contributing building- Nomination Form Page 4: