Giardino della Basilica di Sant'Antonio — Padova, Italy
The Basilica di Sant'Antonio di Padova has 5 cloisters, built in the 15th century
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Basilica di Sant'Antonio di Padova has 5 cloisters, built in the 15th century. The current one, the Chiostro del noviziato, is not always accessible. The cloister rests on twenty-eight trachyte columns with Gothic arches, surmounted by a Renaissance-style loggia with small arches in the centre and was build between 1474 and 1482.
The other cloisters can be reached directly from the right side exit of the church. First of all, one encounters the Chiostro del capitolo o della magnolia, which owes its name to the huge Magnolia grandiflora from 1810 in the middle of the square. The architecture has remained unchanged since 1433. Here, as in the other courtyards, there are tombstones, damaged frescoes, sculptures, but also a souvenir store.
From here you can reach the Chiostro del generale from 1435. It owes its name to the rooms of the Minister General, who stays in this building tract during his visits.
From here you reach the Chiostro del Beato Luca Belludi. This is the largest and sunniest cloister. Built between 1496 and 1612, it also combines Gothic elements with those of the Renaissance. Only a few years ago it was returned to the monks, after having belonged to the State since the Napoleonic occupation and having housed the State Archives, the Museum and the Library of Padua.
source: wikipedia

Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0500365397