Pillar for St. Euphemia, 1720 - Rovinj, Croatia
Stone pillar for St. Euphemia of 1720
Location: Croatia

In Rovinj, on the shore of the Mediterranean, there is a stone pillar with a Christian Cross on top of it. It also shows a relief of St. Euphemia wearing a crown on her head with a martyr's palm in her right hand, the wheel and the lions. Below the relief is some Latin text engraved in the stone:

D. O. M.

DIVÆ EVPHEMIÆ RUBINENSIVM
NUMINI TUTELARI AC TITOLARI
CIVITATIS OBSEQVENTISSIME VOTV

ANNO 1720

"D. O. M." (Deo Optimo Maximo) means something like "to the greatest and best god" or "to God, most good, most great".

"The legend says that in the night of 13 July 800, a sarcophagus carrying the body of St. Euphemia floated from Constantinople into the small cutting in the sea rock under the church of St. Cross.
In 1720, a stone pillar was erected there which emblem and inscription (D.O.M.//DIVAE EVPHEMIAE RUBINENSIVM//NUMINI TUTELARI AC TITOLARI//CIVITATIS OBSEQVENTISSIME VOTV ANNO 1720) reminds us that that year, while Zuanne Premarino was the town prefect, a decision on the construction of the new St. Euphemia church was adopted.
"

Source and further information: www.istra.hr/downloadf/Rovinj_Culture_EN.pdf (page 34)

"Euphemia

Euphemia, known as the All-praised in the Orthodox Church, is a Christian saint, who was martyred for her faith in 303 AD. According to Christian tradition, this occurred at Chalcedon.

Hagiography

The Church of St. Euphemia, often known as the Basilica of St. Euphemia lived on the cusp of the 3rd and 4th centuries AD. According to tradition, she was the daughter of a senator named Philophronos and his wife Theodosia in Chalcedon, located across the Bosporus from the city of Byzantium (modern-day Istanbul). From her youth she was consecrated to virginity.

The governor of Chalcedon, Priscus, had made a decree that all of the inhabitants of the city take part in sacrifices to the deity Ares. Euphemia was discovered with forty-nine other Christians hiding in a house and worshipping God, in defiance of the governor's orders. Because of their refusal to sacrifice, they were tortured for a number of days, and then, all but Euphemia, sent to the Emperor for trial. Euphemia, the youngest among them, was separated from her companions and subjected to particularly harsh torments, including the wheel, in hopes of breaking her spirit. She was placed in the arena, where lions were sent out to kill her, but they instead licked her wounds. It is believed that she died of wounds from a wild bear in the arena."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euphemia

Year of creation: 1720