Saint Columba's Scottish Episcopal Church - Largs, North Ayrshire, UK.
30U E 382646 N 6185686
Episcopal church in a gabled gothic style, on the north side of the seaside resort of Largs on the west coast of Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Before 1849, the Episcopalians in the seaside town of Largs had to travel to East Kilbride before meeting in the Brisbane Arms in the town's main street. In 1858 they moved to the Relief Church in Bath Street, before a new church was built towards the northern end of the town.

The new building was started in 1876 on land gifted by the Brisbane family on the corner of Aubery Crescent and the A78 Greenock Road, within a few yards of the shoreline of the Firth of Clyde which lies to the west. The building was funded by the Earl of Glasgow and designed by Ross & MacBeth of Inverness.

It is in an early English gabled gothic style and oriented east to west in corned picked blonde sandstone, with a slated roof. The entrance is at the south-west corner where there is a double-gabled porch. A section of the gable above has a cross superimposed, this was originally planned to be a belfry tower. The entrance is a pointed arch with hood moulding, the arch is supported on short circular columns with ornate capitals. The side walls of the porch have single trefoil leaded windows.

The side walls of the nave have pairs of similar windows, three of both on the south and north walls. A lean-to extension on the north houses the organ chamber.

The east gable, facing the Greenock Road, has three graded lancet windows. The west gable has two larger pointed arch windows with a circular light above and tracery. The manse lies to the west.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1877

Service Times: Sunday: Holy Communion 8.00am, Song Eucharist 11.00am, Evening Prayer 6.30pm. Wednesday Holy Communion 10.00am.