Frontiers of the Roman Empire - Arnhem, NL
Bij opgravingen zijn de resten van een oude Romeinse nederzetting gevonden.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

'Het castellum Meinerwijk was een fort in Romeins Nederland, dat bij archeologische opgravingen in 1978 en later in 1991 is ontdekt in de uiterwaarden van de Rijn bij Meinerswijk bij Arnhem. Het castellum bij Meinerswijk werd vermoedelijk tussen het jaar 10 en 20 gebouwd door de Romeinse generaal Germanicus (zoon van Nero Claudius Drusus) aan de zuidzijde van de Rijn. Dit houten fort beschermde de Romeinse scheepvaart over de Rijn en een van de Drususgrachten, die vanuit de Rijn naar het noorden gegraven waren.'

Sinds 2021 staat dit gebied op de Wereld erfgoed lijst van Unesco

De archeologische vondsten bij Meinerswijk zijn uit de volgende overwegingen opgenomen als werelderfgoed :

De bekendste overblijfselen van fort Meinerswijk zijn die van het hoofdkwartier en van de verdedigingswerken aan de achterzijde bij het fort, beide uit de stenen bouwfase. Ze laten zien dat Meinerswijk van het ‘deltatype’ is. In het oostelijke deel van het rivierengebied is het tot nu toe de enige bekende vertegenwoordiger van dit type.

Eng
'Following the left bank of the Lower Rhine River for approximately 400 km from the Rhenish Massif in Germany to the North Sea coast in the Netherlands, the transnational property consist of 102 components from one section of the frontiers of the Roman Empire, which in the 2nd century CE, stretched across Europe, the Near East, and North Africa, over 7,500 km. The property comprises military and civilian sites and infrastructure that marked the edge of Lower Germany from the 1st to 5th centuries CE. Archaeological remains in the property include military bases, forts, fortlets, towers, temporary camps, roads, harbours, a fleet base, a canal, and an aqueduct, as well as civilian settlements, towns, cemeteries, sanctuaries, an amphitheatre, and a palace. Almost all of these archaeological remains are buried underground. Waterlogged deposits in the property have enabled a high degree of preservation of both structural and organic materials from the Roman periods of occupation and use.'
(visit link)

'The castellum Meinerwijk was a fortress in the Roman Netherlands that was discovered during archaeological excavations in 1978 and later in 1991 in the floodplains of the Rhine near Meinerswijk near Arnhem. The castellum near Meinerswijk was probably built between the years 10 and 20 by the Roman general Germanicus (son of Nero Claudius Drusus) on the south side of the Rhine. This wooden fortress protected Roman shipping on the Rhine and one of the Drusus canals, which had been dug from the Rhine to the north.'

Since 2021 this area has been on the UNESCO World Heritage List

The archaeological finds at Meinerswijk have been included as World Heritage for the following reasons:

The best-known remains of Fort Meinerswijk are those of the headquarters and of the defenses at the rear of the fort, both from the stone construction phase. They show that Meinerswijk is of the 'delta type'. In the eastern part of the river area, it is the only known representative of this type so far.
Type: Site