Promenade Grille - Havre de Grace, MD
A small outdoor restaurant located in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the website, "Tydings Park was known originally as Bayside Park and then City Park and contains about seven acres. A beautiful gazebo, or bandstand, stands in the middle of the park and thought to have been constructed in 1907; the Bayside Cornet Band often performed there until around 1915. The War Memorial was erected in 1919 to commemorate the sacrifices of all the young men of Havre de Grace who fought in World War I. Other veterans’ names were added in 1989.

Under the direction of Mayor James C. Vancherie, Sr., the park’s name was changed in 1961 from City Park to Millard Tydings Memorial Park, after the local Senator that Vancherie called a "war hero and a statesman." There also are shade trees, benches and a children’s playground in the park.

The City Yacht Basin was constructed in 1933, thanks to Senator Tydings. Although the national economy was in poor shape, he convinced President Franklin D. Roosevelt to have the Works Progress Administration build a yacht basin at the City Park. Tydings Island, across from the marina, is manmade from dredging in the area following hurricanes to keep the marina channel open for boats. The Island continues to grow as silt builds up and has to be dredged. Note the steps leading down from the War Memorial to the parking lot of the Yacht Basin. They were repurposed from the retaining wall of the burned church building at Stokes and Warren Streets in 1974.

There used to be a small wooden snack bar at the Yacht Basin (where there is now a gazebo at the beginning of the Promenade) painted white, where local resident Hank Turcotte sold snow cones—it was described as a “new” refreshment stand in 1968 and called “Happy’s” snack bar. Larry Sampson remembers that it was a wooden buildings with fold out windows. George “Tuck” Yingling ran it after that as “Rodia’s Snack Bar” and Stan Rodia, Sr., took over the concession and ran it for several years with milkshakes, hot dogs, and subs until he passed away in 1973. A meatball sub made by Stan Rodia is still remembered by Jim Miller as “The Holy Grail of Meatball Subs.”

The Promenade Grille, a small outdoor restaurant, has been operated in a building by the Marina by Dana and Sara Caro since about 2004. In 2016 they expanded the seating area and covered it with a roof, providing shelter from the sun or inclement weather."

Body of water served by this restaurant: Lake

Dockside Entrance: yes