Boone Trail Marker #104 - Elkin, North Carolina
Located downtown Elkin at the intersection of North Bridge Street and Market Street.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker is on public land and accessible to anyone. Ample parking nearby outside of any special events.

Marker Text:
This arrowhead marker honoring Daniel Boone was unveiled in Elkin on September 10, 2013, first from NC to Kentucky by the Dar and then across the country by Davie County native and 1898 Wake Forest graduate J Hampton "Hamp" Rich, founder of the Boone Trail Highway and Memorial Association. Born in 1874 on land where the Boones had lived, Rich championed Boone as America's "pioneer hero" and erected an estimated 358 markers in his honor. Elkin was originally slated to receive marker #104 during the 1920s, when other area markers were placed in Mocksville, Farmington, Pfafftown, and Winston-Salem. Rich hoped the Boone Trail Highway would both commemorate the life of Daniel Boone and encourage the building of better roads in mountainous regions of NC and across 20th-century America.
Locations of the Markers: Public Building

Type of Marker Found:: Plaque on Monument with Arrow