McGibbon Residence - Oliver, BC
11U E 312858 N 5441684
Along Highway 97 close to midway between Oliver and Osoyoos, this Craftsman style home was once part of one of the largest agricultural enterprises in the area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Now standing amid grape vines, with apple orchards just across the road, this house was once home to Alex McGibbon, an ambitious farmer and rancher whose holdings stretched no less than 30 kilometres to the east, around the little community of Bridesville. Outside the Okanagan Valley, McGibbon's interests would have been exclusively in cattle ranching, while within the valley they tended more toward farming, predominantly that of fruit crops.

The house itself, of indeterminate age, was likely built in the 1930s, as exhibited by its eclectic, yet harmonious, mix of architectural styles. These styles include Craftsman, Streamline Moderne and Folk Victorian, with none truly dominating. The building has the roof pitch and gables of Victorian architecture, the decorated bargeboards and gable end finials of the Craftsman style, also sharing the roof pitch and multiple gables with Victorian architecture. The slight touches of Streamline Moderne occur primarily in the arched and angled entrance way, the stucco covering and the frameless window openings with rounded, beveled edges. The three-segmented window lintels could be considered a nod toward the Gothic style.
McGibbon Residence
Description of Historic Place:
This property is located immediately southeast of the corner of Road 20 and Highway 97 south of the Town of Oliver (Legal Plan 1957, District Lot 9551) and consists of both built structures and land. The home consists of a stucco Craftsman style house with Streamline Moderne and Folk Victorian accents located at 49 degrees, 5’ 58.1” N, 119 degrees, 33’ 50.1” W . Also on the property are a group of three picker’s cabins (49 degrees, 5 ‘ 52.9” N, 119 degrees, 33’ 48.0”W) typical of those constructed in the early development of the Oliver area, and a portion of a remnant of a glacial lake known as both Smith Lake and Mirror Pond. The property is a remnant of a much larger ranching and orchard operation.

Heritage Value:
Architectural:
This home is prominently located near the south boundary of Area C on Highway 97. Its architectural features suggest the local importance of the owner, Alex McGibbon, and draws on several schools of architectural design used in the first half of the 20th Century, making this a uniquely eclectic structure. Also a unique feature of this house is the interior, which includes dramatic and intricate oak finishing; an unusual feature in homes built in the first 25 years of Oliver’s history.

Economic:
As a remnant of a much larger property, this home reminds the viewer of a combined ranching and orcharding operation that extended as far as Bridesville. It was an unusual undertaking for one man to take on two large operations, and this property reminds local viewers of the life of Mr. McGibbon, a man who thought and lived big. Also reflecting the former size of the operation is the presence of several stucco clad picker’s cabins, necessary for the housing of itinerant workers who helped keep the McGibbon operation thriving.

Character-Defining Elements:
The appearance of an eclectic Craftsman style home with Streamline Moderne and Folk Victorian accents as evidenced by:
  • Offset front gable roof wing
  • Two side gable wings