Old Stone Fort - 2E 5 - Manchester, TN
Located on US 41 at the entrance to Old Stone Fort State Archeological Park, Manchester
Location: Tennessee, United States

Around 2,000 years ago, Native Americans built a rock and earthen wall around a 50-acre hilltop plateau situated between the Duck and Little Duck Rivers. Here in 1966, archaeological investigations recovered artifactual and radiocarbon data indicating this hilltop enclosure was constructed during the Middle Woodland period, ranging from AD 80 to AD 550. In the 1990s archaeologists determined the entrance to this enclosure is aligned with the summer solstice sunrise (June 21), suggesting that rituals and ceremonies took place on a seasonal basis. Recent archaeological studies provide a more accurate account of this ceremonial center. Now open as a Tennessee State Park, this Native American monument is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Old Stone Fort

Marker Location: City