Christian Science Church (Former) - Boonville, MO
This structure was the church from 1923 through 1977.

Architectural Style: Federal
Original Occupant: William W. Adams
Current Occupant: Gene and Dorothy Kirby

Style/Design: Federal
The primary facade (S) has an entrance with a 4 light transom and flanking pilasters and sidelights. It sits on a raised basement and is reached by a brick and concrete stoop with steps to the E & W. The roof line is accented by a wide frame frieze, end chimneys, and gable end parapets. The original ell extends to the NW bay and has a large end chimney. Windows repeat the 6/6 and soldier course, flat arch lintels of the primary facade. To the E, steps lead up the embankment to an entrance of the hip roofed ell addition extending to the NE bay, This 2 room brick wing was added c. 1920. In the 1950's additions and alterations were made to accommodate the church. The 2 back ells were connected by a flat roof and enclosed to form a large hall and bathrooms. The front hall and stairway were removed and the upstairs rooms were sealed off. Fortunately the stairway was saved, The interior features 7 original fireplaces, original doors and hardware, and the restored central hall with original stair and walnut balustrade. Structurally the building is sound and is in the process of being restored. The structure which was once endangered from the neglect of its previous owners is now being returned to its original elegance.

"Built by William W. Adams in 1844, the structure is both architecturally and historically significant. It is a fine example of Federal period architecture in the Boonslick area. It served as the home of the Christian Science Church for over 50 years. (1923-77)

"The structure faces S onto Main St. alleys are to the W & N. This house is located in a residential area, just 1½ blocks from the main intersection in Boonville. It was built next to the sidewalk, Two homes of the same period are across the street. Just across the alley at the rear of the residence is the old town jail (1878)." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2811-2815

Date of building: 01/01/1844

How date of building was determined: Other internet source