Vincennes' Carnegie Library
Located at North 7th Street and Seminary Street, Vincennes
Location: Indiana, United States

Side 1
Designed by local architect John B. Bayard in Collegiate Gothic Style; built 1917-1918. Dedicated 1919, with 13, 518 books and 4, 207 registered borrowers, as Vincennes Public Library; Public Library located in City Hall since 1889. Modern addition 1976-1977; became Knox County Public Library 1978.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Library has played major role in the community's educational and cultural development. Included in Vincennes Historic District, listed in National Register of Historic Places 1974. One of 1, 679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.
County: Knox County

Year Placed: 2001