Historic Pantheon Theatre
Located at 420 Main Street, Vincennes
Location: Indiana, United States

Side 1
A state-of-the art facility, the Pantheon Theatre opened on May 16, 1921 with the Broadway show Midnight Whirl. It provided patrons with news and entertainment, including vaudeville acts and moving pictures like Ben-Hur. The theater's location in the region facilitated the exchange of arts and culture, like African American folk music performed by composer W.C. Handy.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In his youth, comedian and Vincennes native Red Skelton explored his budding interest in performance at the Pantheon Theatre, acting in a 1929 minstrel show. He performed there again in 1939 after achieving commercial success. The theater drew other renowned entertainers, such as jazz composer Duke Ellington, conductor John Phillip Sousa, and blues singer Sara Martin.

Indiana Historical Bureau, The Red Skelton Museum of American Comedy, and the Vincennes/Knox County Visitors and Tourism Bureau
County: Knox County

Year Placed: 2021