Devinne Press Building - New York City, New York, USA
18T E 585052 N 4509028
The De Vinne Press Building is located at 393-399 Lafayette Street at the corner of East 4th Street, in the NoHo district of lower Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The De Vinne Press Building is a brick structure, built in 1885-1886 and designed by the firm of Babb, Cook & Willard in Romanesque Revival style. The building was constructed for his printing company of Theodore Low De Vinne, a leading New York typographer and printer (December 25, 1828 – February 16, 1914).

"In 1904, architect and art critic Russell Sturgis said in The Architectural Record that "No photographs give the full sense of its bigness, its breadth and its mass. More than once visitors on their way to see it have been pulled up suddenly by a sudden sense of its large presence."[5] In 2003, architectural historian Christopher Gray of The New York Times described the building as "among the most sophisticated works of masonry in New York, a tour de force of honestly simple bricklaying built for one of the premier printing companies of a century ago." (wikipedia)

Marker Name: De Vinne Press Building

Marker Type: City