Boonville Sheet Metal - 1900 - Boonville, MO
15S E 522023 N 4314243
Once the carpenter shop for the house at 400 High St. (this was the back yard), but today is a sheet metal business. This structure is listed as #25 on the NRHP description list.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: 4th St., S of High St., Boonville
Built: 1900-1910
Architect: J.J. Walther
Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: J.J. Walther
Current Occupant: Boonville Sheet Metal
District Map

"25. Boonville Sheet Metal, 210 4th Street, 1900-1910. The gable roofed, one and one-half story brick building has Missouri German affinities. There are additions to the north and south." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Built" 1900-1910
Style/Design: Missouri German
The gable end which is to the street has an attic window with a triangular header. It also features a raking cornice and returns. The double leaf entrance has concrete steps and an awning. Windows in the raised basement have segmentally arched, double rowlock headers. The S facade has 2-over-2 segmentally arched windows. A 2 car open carport built of wood post with a corrugated roof projects to the S. The N facade is obscured by the addition of a pent roofed concrete block section with 2, 6 light windows to its N and an entrance with an awning to the W. Basically the E facade repeats the W with the addition of a basement, cellar-type entrance.

"The structure remained as a carpenter shop at least til l929 and was situated at the rear of J.J. Walther's residence. J.J. Walther designed and built many storefronts in and around Boonville including the Gmelich and Schmidt Jewelry Co., stained glass canopy, 309 Main and stained glass front of the Miller's Drug Store. 309 Main, no longer in existence. The present business has been at this location for a number of years.

"The structure faces W onto 4th Street. An alley is to the S., a concrete drive is to the N, and a gravel drive is on N, E, & S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 365-367

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1900

Full Inscription (unless noted above):