Devastating Fire - Roscoe, NY
This sign is on Stewart Avenue.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Devastating Fire on Nov 19,1916 a 2 a.m. fire destroyed over 20 buildings in Roscoe including 2 major hotels. No lives were lost. William G. Pomeroy Foundation 2016 351"

(visit link)
"Around two in the morning on November 19, 1916, residents of Roscoe were awakened by what seemed to be an explosion from a building owned by Frank Mauer. This building, containing a bowling alley along with residences above, was soon engulfed in flames. The explosion led many to the conclusion that a coal stove explosion was responsible for the inferno which began spreading across the village."
Marker Name: Devastating Fire

Marker Type: Roadside