St Mary the Virgin Scottish Episcopal Church - Arbroath, Angus, UK.
Episcopal church built in 1854, in the Angus town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Episcopalians in the seaside town of Arbroath in Scotland were driven out of the parish church in 1694 and would then meet in various meeting places in the town until securing the former qualified chapel of St Mary in the High Street in 1806. They left during the 1850s when the new church was built at Ponderlaw to the east of the town centre.

The new church was designed by John Henderson of Edinburgh and built from 1852-54 in a Victorian medieval style. It features a prominent spire, large oblong nave, and north aisle with a chancel and side chapel. In 1927 Robert Lorimer added a chancel screen with panelling.

The church sits on a rise above the south-eastern side of the road heading eastwards from the town centre, and only a few hundred yards from the North Sea which lies to the south-east. It is rectangular in plan in sneaked masonry with a slated roof.

The tall lucarned spire and tower is on the north-west corner and the four bay north aisle faces the street with large pointed arch windows. The eastern side features a small side chapel and the chancel with a single pointed arch window in the east gable. There is a large gabled hall on the south side, and a manse to the south-west.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No