Caboose #134 - Boonville, MO
Caboose display at the MKT Depot on the Katy Trail in Boonville.

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: 1t St. & High St. MKT Depot & Katy Trail, Boonville

"CABOOSE #134"
A TRIBUTE TO THE KATY RAILROAD
Katy caboose and it's tracks were donated to the city of Boonville, Mo., on Feb. 9, 1991 by the Union Pacific RR and located on this spot by volunteers under the direction of Wayne Lammers.

It is dedicated to the men and women who served the :Missouri, Kansas and Texas RR" from Jan. 10, 1874 to Oct. 4, 1986 linking the Boonslick area with the Southwest.

In 1873, Franklin, Mo. became a crew change point and shops were constructed. The first Katy bridge at Boonville was dedicated on Jan. 10, 1874.

The depot, built in 1912, is the only remaining "Spanish-Style" structure on the MKT line.

The last Katy Flyer passenger trains, #5 & #6, were eliminated on May 1, 1958.

The last Katy freight train to pass through Boonville was Oct. 4, 1988.

The last day of Independent Katy Operation was on Aug. 11, 1988, when the Union Pacific RR took over the Katy line.

The Katy RR was a highway to our history, and a trailway to our future ............

History of Mark:
"The Missouri–Kansas–Texas Railway (reporting mark MKT) is a former Class I railroad company in the United States, with its last headquarters in Dallas, Texas. Established in 1865 under the name Union Pacific Railway, Southern Branch, it came to serve an extensive rail network in Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, and Missouri. In 1988, it merged with the Missouri Pacific Railroad; today, it is part of Union Pacific Railroad.

"In the 1890s the MKT was commonly referred to as "the K-T", because for a time it was the Kansas-Texas division of the Missouri Pacific Railroad and "KT" was its abbreviation in timetables as well as its stock exchange symbol. This soon evolved into the nickname "the Katy".

"The Katy was the first railroad to enter Texas from the north. Eventually, the Katy's core system linked Parsons, Emporia, Fort Scott, Junction City, Olathe, and Kansas City, Kansas; Kansas City, Joplin, Columbia, Jefferson City, and St. Louis, Missouri; Tulsa; Wagoner;[2] and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Temple, Austin, San Antonio, Houston, and Galveston, Texas. An additional mainline between Fort Worth and Salina, Kansas, was added in the 1980s after the collapse of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad; this line was operated as the Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas Railroad (OKKT). Former Rock Island trackage rights acquired by the Katy also gave it access to Lincoln and Omaha, Nebraska and Council Bluffs, Iowa.

"At the end of 1970, MKT operated 2,623 miles of road and 3,765 miles of track." ~ Wikipedia