Anita Scott Coleman
12S E 755212 N 3629049
Located behind the Murray Ryan Visitor Center at the intersection of North Hudson Street and East Broadway Street.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Front:
Author, essayist, and poet Anita Scott Coleman was an award-winning writer during the Harlem Renaissance in the early 20th century. her writing added the African American experience in the Southwest to the artistic, social, cultural, and intellectual movement centered in New York. Her work appeared in leading Harlem Renaissance periodicals, including The Messenger, The Crisis, and Opportunity. Thirteen of her short stories were written in New Mexico and published between 1919 and 1925, including "The Little Grey House" and "El Tisico." Her essay "Arizona and New Mexico - The Land of Esperanza" reflects on African American life in the southwest.

Reverse:
Anita Scott was born in Guaymas, Mexico, in 1890. Her parents, William Henry and Mary (Stokes) Scott, had moved to Mexico following her father's retirement as a US Cavalry Buffalo Soldier. The family moved to a ranch near Silver City, where Anita grew up. She graduated from New Mexico Normal School (now Western New Mexico University) in 1909 and taught there until her marriage to James Harold Coleman in 1916. The Colemans moved to Los Angeles by 1926, and Anita continued writing thorugh the 1940s while raising four children and a large extended family. In 2019 WNMU Foundation established a scholarship in her name.