Chessie Caboose 904151 - Plymouth, MI
17T E 296918 N 4694062
Chessie Caboose served in the Wyoming Yard in Grand Rapids, MI now located at Plymouth Historical Museum
Location: Michigan, United States

From marker:
[CSX] donated this caboose to the Plymouth Historical Museum in 2019. The caboose was built in 1980, being part of the last group of cabooses manufactured in North America. It served in the Wyoming Yard in Grand Rapids, MI, but was taken out of service in the late 2000s. It was again used from about 2015 to 2019 as a pushing platform in the railroad yard.
Trains have been an integral part of life in the Plymouth community since the first train arrived here in May 1971. The Plymouth Historical Museum is proud to display an icon of Plymouth history to tell the railroad story in a compelling way. Thank you to CSX, the Margaret Dunning Foundation, and to the many donors who made the restoration possible.
Current Use:
Museum attraction