Mihli - Törbel, VS, Switzerland
The last of the once five mills in Törbel, restored in 1985.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The mill ("Mihli") of Törbel is located on a hiking trail slightly west of the village.

It is a so-called click mill, i.e. the water wheel is in a horizontal position under the grinding mill. The water is led to the mill through a pipe made of hollowed tree trunks.

The mill probably dates from the early 19th century. In 1957, it was the last of the originally five mills in the village to be abandoned and fall into disrepair.

In 1984/85, the Open Air Museum Ballenberg took over the ruins of two other mills in order to rebuild a complete mill from them on the museum grounds. In return, this mill was restored by them and made ready for operation.

Today, the mill is part of a guided tour that is regularly conducted by the local tourism organization during the summer months.

DE: Die Mühle ("Mihli") von Törbel befindet sich an einem Wanderweg etwas westlich des Dorfes.

Es handelt sich um eine sogenannte Stockmühle, d.h. das Mühlrad befindet sich in einer horizontalen Position unter dem Mahlwerk. Das Wasser wird durch eine Leitung aus ausgehöhlten Baumstammen zur Mühle geleitet.

Die Mühle stammt vermutlich aus dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert. 1957 wurde sie als letzte der ursprünglich fünf Mühlen des Dorfes aufgegeben und zerfiel.

1984/85 übernahm das Freilichtmuseum Ballenberg die Ruinen zweier anderer Mühlen, um daraus auf dem Museumsgelände wieder eine vollständige Mühle aufzubauen. Als Gegenleistung wurde diese Mühle von ihnen restauriert und wird betriebstbereit gemacht.

Die Mühle ist heute Teil eines geführten Rundgangs, der in den Sommermonaten regelmässig von der lokalen Tourismus-Organisation durchgeführt wird.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: VS_KGS_Inventar_2021, Seite 13