Boxcar Burgers - Brunswick MD
18S E 273520 N 4354746
Boxcar Burgers is in the Brunswick Historic District. Boxcar uses only grass fed Maryland beef from Frederick County farms. Our signature burger, 1/3 pound of locally sourced beef served with lettuce, tomato, pickled beets, and boxcar sauce.
Location: Maryland, United States

I had lunch at Boxcar Burgers. Their boxcar burger was outstanding for $9.75. First time for me having picked beets on a burger. For dessert I had Coconut Chocolate Crunch ice cream that was produced by the Great Falls Creamery in Gaithersburg. Outstanding, had never had that flavor before.

From their website:

"BOXCAR BURGERS
We serve simple food, done well and made from the best local ingredients. We are extraordinarily lucky to live in a region rich with amazing agricultural land and small farmers that are committed to providing world class meats, produce, and dairy. We use only grass fed beef sourced directly from Maryland small family farms.

Boxcar began life as a food truck (or more specifically a trailer), quickly growing to two trucks, and then finally our current iteration of two trucks and the Brunswick brick and mortar location. The restaurant now serves high-quality Great Falls ice cream made in Maryland from Maryland milk. The location is in the heart of historic downtown, within steps of the MARC commuter train and the C&O Canal Towpath. While we currently have limited hours, we hope to expand them soon."

12 South Maple Street
Brunswick, MD United States