FIRST - Katy Bridge over Missouri River,
Another guide and highlight marker at the Katy Trail Trailhead, this one in Boonville.

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: foot of 1st St., just S. of Spring St., Boonville
Marker erected: 2010
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

The 3.6 miles of trail from Boonville to New Franklin cross the Missouri River into the river floodplain. Trail users pass farm fields, the 1816 townsite of Franklin and the once-important Franklin Junction. The trail briefly leaves the railroad corridor after the Boonville depot. Turn right onto Morgan Street for one block, then left onto the trail just beyond the casino entrance.

Katy Trail users cross the Missouri River on a bicycle lane on the highway bridge. The railroad crossed a short distance upstream. The first Katy bridge in 1874 was the fifth bridge across the Missouri. The current bridge, a 1932 replacement, was the longest-lift span in the United States when constructed. No longer needed, it is scheduled for removal.

At the end of the highway bridge, turn left for three-tenths of a mile, crossing Highway 87 to Kingsbury Siding (milepost 190.8). Here are monuments to the Santa Fe Trail, which began at Franklin, and to the first newspaper west of St. Louis.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location