Oude smidse - Heukelum, the Netherlands
18th century Blacksmith's house in the centre of Heukelum
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Oude Smidse is een pand uit de 18e eeuw. De buitenkant van het pand lijkt uit de 19e eeuw te dateren en heeft een pannen zadeldak en een puntgevel met een bewerkte houten daklijst.

Op het tableau in de gevel van het pand staat dat de smederij ook in gebruik was als hoefstal. Op zondag tijdens de kerkdiensten in de tegenover gelegen kerk mocht niet gewerkte worden. Nu is het pand in gebruik als woonhuis.

ENG From source
De Oude Smidse is a building from the 18th century. The exterior of the building appears to date from the 19th century and has a tile saddle roof and a gabled gable with a carved wooden eaves.

The tableau in the facade of the building states that the forge was also used as a hoof stable. Work was not allowed on Sundays during church services in the opposite church. The building is now used as a residence.

Operating Status: Closed

Torenstraat 4