Churchyard cross - Protivín, Czech Republic
The churchyard cross beside of former Church of St. Elizabeth
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Elizabeth
Early Baroque church from 1661-62. The interior of the church dates from the 18th century. In 1662 the courtyard to the south of the church was closed by a hospital, today's chapel - a two-winged building adjacent to the church. The building served as a hospital for the poor from the 17th century. After the Second World War, flats were set up here. In 2009 the building was renovated and now serves as a museum.

=========================================================

Kostel sv. Alžbety
Rane barokní kostel z let 1661–62. Vnitrní vybavení kostela pochází z 18. století. R. 1662 uzavrel nádvorí jižne od kostela špitál, dnešní kaplanka - dvoukrídlá budova priléhající ke kostelu. Budova sloužila od 17. st. jako špitál pro chudé. Po 2. sv. válce zde byly zrízeny byty. V r. 2009 probehla rekonstrukce a objekt nyní slouží jako muzeum.