L’église Saint Jean-Baptiste - Porto Vecchio - France
32T E 523273 N 4604367
Dédié à San Giovanni Battista, cet édifice en granit, construit sur les fondations d’une ancienne église génoise, date du XIXe siècle. De style Baroque, elle possède un élégant clocher, rappelant un peu celui de Quenza, village de l’Alta Rocca.
Location: Corse, France

Dedicated to San Giovanni Battista, this granite building, built on the foundations of an ancient Genoese church, dates from the 19th century. Baroque in style, it has an elegant bell tower, reminiscent of that of Quenza, a village in the Alta Rocca.

L’église Saint Jean-Baptiste

Credits

Porto-Vecchio, située sur la côte sud est de la Corse, est une ville balnéaire et touristique qui ne manque pas d’attraits… Au-delà des magnifiques plages des alentours, la ville et son centre historique recèlent de bien des richesses. L’église Saint Jean-Baptiste en fait partie ! Située au cœur de la ville, elle porte le nom du patron de Porto-Vecchio. Sa construction fut terminée au XIXème siècle et son histoire n’est pas banale… En effet, lorsque les habitants des campagnes arrivèrent dans la ville, ils voulurent retrouver la même architecture que leurs églises. La clocher de l’église Saint Jean-Baptiste est donc une réplique de celui de la ville de Quenza, la « capitale » de l’arrière pays.

L’église n’est en fait pas tout à fait finie, au départ deux colonnes et un patio devaient être construits. Mais ce sont les dons des habitants qui ont permis à l’église d’exister telle qu’elle est aujourd’hui, or le manque d’argent a limité les projets. Mais peu importe, je suis restée fascinée par la beauté de son architecture et de ses pierres. Juste en face, on peut également admirer la chapelle Santa Cruce datant du XVIIème siècle, qui appartenait à la seule confrérie corse de Porto-Vecchio.

The church of Saint John the Baptist

Porto-Vecchio, located on the south-east coast of Corsica, is a seaside and tourist town which does not lack attractions... Beyond the magnificent beaches of the surroundings, the town and its historical center conceal many treasures. The Saint Jean-Baptiste church is one of them! Located in the heart of the city, it bears the name of the patron saint of Porto-Vecchio. Its construction was completed in the 19th century and its history is not trivial... Indeed, when the inhabitants of the countryside arrived in the city, they wanted to find the same architecture as their churches. The bell tower of the church of Saint Jean-Baptiste is therefore a replica of the one in the town of Quenza, the "capital" of the back country.

The church is in fact not quite finished, initially two columns and a patio were to be built. But it is the donations of the inhabitants that allowed the church to exist as it is today, but the lack of money limited the projects. But no matter, I remained fascinated by the beauty of its architecture and its stones. Just in front of it, you can also admire the chapel of Santa Cruce dating from the 17th century, which belonged to the only Corsican brotherhood in Porto-Vecchio.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1850

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website