La chapelle Santa Cruci - Porto Vecchio - France
32T E 523265 N 4604372
Faisant face à l’église, elle date de 1656 et est encore aujourd’hui le siège de la Confrérie Santa Cruci. Elle servit de mairie et de Casaccia (maison des pauvres) au XVIIIe siècle. Un clocher mur avec un seule cloche est présent sur le toit.
Location: Corse, France

Facing the church, it dates back to 1656 and is still today the seat of the Santa Cruci Brotherhood. It was used as a town hall and as a Casaccia (poor house) in the 18th century. A wall belfry with a single bell is present on the roof.

La chapelle Santa Cruci (Sainte Croix)

Credits

En face, la Chapelle Santa Cruci (Sainte Croix), datant de 1656, est encore aujourd’hui le siège de la Confrérie Santa Cruci. Elle servit de mairie et de Casaccia (maison des pauvres) au XVIIIème siècle.
L’intérieur renferme de petits trésors : le tableau de Maria Regina (XVIIIème), offert par l’impératrice Eugénie, une croix de Procession du XVIIème et une chasse des Saintes femmes avec une parcelle des reliques de la croix (XVIIIème siècle).

The Chapel of Santa Cruci (Holy Cross)

Opposite, the Chapel of Santa Cruci (Holy Cross), dating from 1656, is still the seat of the Santa Cruci Brotherhood. It was used as a town hall and as a Casaccia (poor house) in the 18th century.
The interior contains small treasures: the painting of Maria Regina (18th century), offered by the Empress Eugenie, a Processional Cross of the 17th century and a hunting of the Holy Women with a piece of the relics of the Cross (18th century).

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1656

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque