Givenchy Road Cemetery - Neuville-Saint-Vaast, France
31U E 483268 N 5580450
[EN] The cemetery, originally called CD 1, contains the graves of soldiers who died on the battlefield on April 9, 1917. [FR] Le cimetière, initialement appelé CD 1, renferme les tombes de soldats qui sont morts sur le champ de bataille le 9 avril 1917.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"Givenchy Road Canadian Cemetery is a Commonwealth War Graves Commission burial ground for the dead of World War I situated on the grounds of the Canadian National Vimy Memorial Park near the French town of Neuville-Saint-Vaast.

This small cemetery contains the graves of 109 Canadian soldiers, principally of the Canadian 4th Division (rest with Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry), all of whom fell between April 9, 1917 and April 13, 1917 during the Battle of Vimy Ridge.

The cemetery was originally established as a battlefield cemetery by the Canadian Corps and named CD 1. The cemetery covers an area of 849 square meters and was enclosed by a rubble wall. Although only being 250 meters from the nearby Canadian Cemetery No. 2, it was not incorporated into the cemetery like many other battlefield cemeteries created at the time. "