Thurmont United Methodist Church - Thurmont MD
18S E 295045 N 4387484
Thurmont United Methodist Church has Sunday worship at 9:00 AM and 10:30 AM. The Pastor is Ken Fizer. At the bottom of the church sign on the right imbedded in the brick is a cornerstone which reads--Methodist Episcopal Church Rebuilt 1908.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website:

"HISTORY

The Mechanicstown (Thurmont) Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in 1849 and met in the school nearly opposite where the church would be built. Two years later, 1851, a 30’x30' red brick church was built under the leadership of Rev. B. C. Flowers.

The 900 (30×30) square foot structure- the same as Eyler’s Valley Chapel and other original sizes of some area churches- was probably a direct attempt to copy the 30 cubit Holy of Holies in the ancient Jewish Temple.

By 1869 The Mechanicstown Charge consisted of nine churches: Mechanicstown, Emmitsburg, Tom’s Creek, Mt. Prospect, Creagerstown, Woodsboro, Double Pipe Creek, Middleburg, and Union Bridge, (The Mt. Prospect, Creagerstown, and Woodsboro church no longer exist).

In 1878 ten feet was added to the front of the church, making it 40’x30'.

Thirty-one years later, in 1909, extensive expansion took place. The entire roof was removed and raised. A ten-foot section was added to the right of the church with the main roof then going north and south. A large vestibule and steeple were built in the right front corner. The original front door of the old church was made into a large stained glass window. Ten other, slightly smaller, beautiful stained glass windows enhanced and encircled the sanctuary, replacing green glass windows. The stained glass windows were as awesome as the green glass windows were awful. The pulpit furniture came from the closed Creagerstown Church.

In the 1920’s the ceiling was remolded and electric lights were installed.

In 1939 three Methodist branches merged to become the Methodist Church.

Our church saw additional expansion with a two story Sunday School building in 1948 which cost $21,900.

In 1963 the additional back rooms and garage were added. In 1978 the garage was made into a chapel.

In 1968 it merged with the Evangelical United Brethren (EUB) to become United Methodist.

With crowded classrooms and sanctuary, and very limited parking, the church purchased our present site of 5.403 acres, on Long Road, in March 1981. The Cost of the land, $36,000, was fully paid on January, 1985.

On December 7, 1987, we accepted the bid of Centura to build the church for $892,928. Groundbreaking Sunday was April 26, 1987, and by late summer construction commended.

Gloriously, on May 29, 1988, we worshipped for the first time in our new church!"

Active church?: Yes