Julio Romero de Torres - Jardines de la Agricultura, Córdoba, Spain
30S E 343032 N 4194756
Monument dedicated by the city of Cordoba to the painter Julio Romero de Torres(1874 – 1930), one of the most famous Spanish painters of the twentieth century from 1940 located in one of Córdoba's parks - Jardines de la Agricultura.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The monument to Julio Romero de Torres is a commemorative monument, dedicated to this painter , located in Jardines de la Agricultura (Gardens of Agriculture) in Córdoba. It was erected in 1940. It was promoted by the Córdoba City Council iIn homage after the painter's death. The work was commissioned to sculptor Juan Cristóbal González Quesada from Almeria. The monument was extensively restored at the end of 2002 over a period of three months, with a budget of 6,901.86 euros. The over-life size statue of thecpainter represents him standing in the middle of the monument, with his dog Pacheco at his feet, a black greyhound that was given to him by some friends. He is bareheaded and wearing a long dress.

Biography

Julio Romero de Torres
Born in Cordoba in 1874, Julio was the son of painter Rafael Romero Barros, director at the Fine Arts Museum in Cordoba. He began his apprenticeship at his father’s orders in the School of Fine Arts in Cordoba at 10. His definitive establishment as a painter came in Buenos Aires (1922), at the hands of Valle-Inclán, who wrote the prologue to the catalogue of his exhibition. In Spain, he became popular though reproductions of his works in inexpensive calendars, which seemed to be present in every home. He was a member of the Royal Academy in Cordoba and the San Fernando Royal Academy of Fine Arts. Most of his work can be seen at the Julio Romero de Torres Museum in Cordoba, the city in which he died in 1930.

Cited from (visit link)