Weller United Methodist Church - Thurmont MD
18S E 292880 N 4389097
Weller United Methodist Church began its life as Weller’s United Brethren in Christ Church. The building was constructed starting in 1830 on land at the top of a hill donated by a local entrepreneur named Jacob Weller.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Church website:

"Weller United Methodist Church began its life as Weller’s United Brethren in Christ Church in what was then known as Mechanicstown (later Thurmont). The building was constructed starting in 1830 on land at the top of a hill donated by a local entrepreneur named Jacob Weller. Jacob was best known locally for his match factory, located at the bottom of the hill on Main Street. He always signed his name with “BS” for Black Smith because there were many other Jacob Wellers in the area including his father, who died in 1831 and was the first person to be buried in the church cemetery.

Over the years, Weller’s Church played an important role in shaping the spiritual life of the community. The Church School provided religious instruction for many years from the mid-19th century to the present. Weller was the church home to local officials, businessmen, farmers, and their families, many of whom traveled several miles on a Sunday to take part in church life."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1830