Dominie T.1 (XS709) - RAF Museum - Cosford, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK
The Dominie T.1 (XS709) is on external display at the Royal Air Force Museum, Cosford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Dominie T.1 (XS709) Flight Trainer is on external display at the Royal Air Force Museum, Cosford.

The museum situated next to an active airfield, and is the only place in the Midlands where you can get close to so many breathtaking aircraft for free. (visit link)

"The Dominie advanced navigation trainer saw long service with the RAF. It was the first jet-powered navigation trainer designed specifically for such a purpose to enter service with the Royal Air Force.

First flown in December 1964, it was a military derivative of the highly successful HS 125 executive jet, and superseded the Armstrong Whitworth Meteor NF (T) 14 (an example of which can be seen in the NCWE at Cosford) as the RAF’s standard navigation trainer for advanced students destined for fast jets with front-line squadrons.

Although the Dominie has now retired from RAF service, the similar British Aerospace HS125 CC 3 remains in VIP communications service with the RAF’s No.32 Squadron at RAF Northolt in north London, frequently overflying the RAF Museum Hendon site."
SOURCE: (visit link)

A detailed log written by Andrew Simpson reads as follows;

"HAWKER – SIDDELEY DOMINIE T.MK.1 XS709
ACCESSION NUMBER X005-5915

1964
The plane was built by Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd at the former De Havilland factory at Hawarden, Chester, to contract KU/E/10, announced
in September 1962 and awarded April 1964.
It is one of 20 of the type built as navigation trainers to replace the Meteor NF (T) 14 in that role, including serials block XS709 – XS714. Constructor’s number 25011.

30 Dec 64
First flight at Hawarden, this being the first of the type to fly.
Given Class B marking G-37-65, signifying an aircraft undertaking
trials for Rolls-Royce.

Feb 65
Photographed at Hatfield. Aircraft Magazine March 2011 p.44.

30 Mar 65
(Tuesday) Delivered to RAF as the first of its type delivered. Initially flew in natural metal fuselage/Day-Glow training red bands on nose and tail colour scheme, quickly replaced on the type during 1965 by the red/white/grey scheme. Photos as delivered in silver scheme – Flight International 15 April 1965 p.612; Flight International 13 May 1965 p.743/4.

To A&AEE, Boscombe Down, for evaluation trials programme covering performance, handling, and equipment compatibility. Photographed in ‘nose up’ attitude in front of the ‘blower tunnel’ at
Boscombe Down – Aeromilitaria Autumn 2011 p.137.

No 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Following formal introduction into service of the Dominie in December 1965, the first navigators to qualify for their wings on the Dominie passed out in April 1966, with Dominie deliveries continuing up to August 1966.
Stradishall initially operated ten Dominies for high/fast training, supplemented by eleven Vickers Varsities for low/slow training, with
Dominie students receiving some 45 hours of flying instruction spread
over 21 sorties, half of them at night, with later exercises, each with two students working on a transverse navigator’s bench at the rear, flying to Malta or Gibraltar via Nice or Istres. Photo – Aviation World (Air Britain) Autumn 2011 p.113.

To College of Air Warfare, RAF Manby, Lincs – one of six Dominies on strength there, with black College of Air Warfare titles along the upper fuselage, used for practicing or evaluating new or unusual navigation techniques and for low-level tactical navigation training.

Returned to No. 1 ANS, which disbanded in August 1970, its flying
assets passing to No 6 FTS.

1970
No 6 FTS, RAF Finningley, Yorks, individual code ‘M’. Provided
initial airman aircrew training for Air Electronics Operators, Air
Engineers, and Air Loadmasters.

18 Feb 75
Navigator’s logbook of PO, later W/Cdr, David J Gledhill records 1.35
hour familiarisation flight as first navigator. Further flights undertaking specific training exercises on March 4/11, April 7/28th

1975.
See Navigator’s logbook X006-3337.

8 Sep 76
Navigator’s logbook of Wing Commander Colin Eames records 3.20
hour North Sea route flight as screen navigator. Pilot Flt Lt
Clemenson.

2 Nov 76
Eames LB – 3.10 hour flight as Screen Navigator, Central Route. Pilot
Flt Lt Bennett.

22 Oct 76
Eames LB records 3.25-hour ‘Central Route’ flight as screen navigator
– pilot Flt Lt Richardson.

11 Apr 78
Eames LB records 1.50 hour flight as navigator – pilot Flt Lt Naylor.

8 May 78
1.40 hour flight to Manchester- Eames LB – screen navigator. Pilot Flt
Lt Elkington.

8 Jun 78
3-hour remedial instruction flight to Aberdeen – Eames LB (Screen
Navigator); pilot Flt Lt Gray.

January 2015 e-mail from Ron Handfield who joined Dominie Squadron 6 FTS 1 Jan 79 and left Feb 82 provided details of a number
of typical flights;
captain crew duty hours
02-May-79 Flt Lt Sykes self crew training 1hr20min
17 Aug 79 self Wg Cdr Angela air test 1hr40min
05 Nov 79 self Sqn Ldr Roome airways trainer1hr45min
(Dave Roome was a fighter pilot with no proceedural flying
before this)
07 Dec- 9 self Flt Lt Willis sct 1hr45min
26 Feb 80 self Flt Lt Marriott fy Brawdy fy 1hr40mins
01 May 80 self Flt Lt Broadbent type conversion 1hr30min
18 Jun 80 self Flt Lt Roman sct 1hr30min
23 Jun 80 self Flt Lt da-Costa air test and convex 1hr30min
26 Jun 80 self Flt Lt Glyde dual to solo 1hr
27 Jun 80 self Flt Lt da-costa engine air test 1hr40min
plus some training?
11 Jul 80 self Flt Lt Glyde convex 1hr55min
08 Aug 80 self ditto functional cx 2hr50min
functional cx wa on Glyde's ability to captain the nav training
exercise
02 Oct 80 self ? Long pilot assistant cx 1hr30min
(the a/c operated with one pilot the other seat being
pilots assistant or training rear crew)
02 Oct 80 self ? Harman type convex 2hr
04 Nov 80 self Flt Lt Broadbent night cx .30mins
FltLlt Charlton .30mins
08 Dec 80 self Flt Lt Baily night cx .50min
Flt Lt Adam .20min
23 Jun 81 self Flt Lt Barton convex 1hr30min
1 -Jul 81 self Flt Tt Galloway irt 1hr45min
23-Jul-81 self FltLlt Barton night cx .25mins
11-Sep-81 self Flt Lt Baily formation .35mins
28 Feb 83 Non standard North Scottish, 3.00 duration, Flight Lieutenant Baker
3 Feb 83 North Scottish, famil Sgt Soundy, 2.25 duration, Flight Lieutenant
Armitage
12 Feb 83 South West, 0.45 duration + 2.15 night, Flight Lieutenant Bagguley
1983 Used in final year of Dominie solo displays at air shows.
5 Dec 83 Central, 3.05 duration, Flight Lieutenant Steven
23 Jan 85 2.15-hour training flight, S/Ldr Mike J. Grout logbook, followed by
1.45 hour flight that same day.
Sept 95 Following closure of RAF Finningley that month, the Dominie
Squadron of No 6 FTS moved to RAF Cranwell, Lincs.
Nov 95 Finningley units reformed within No 3 FTS, RAF Cranwell, XS709
still with individual code ‘M’

1 Nov 96
Navigation Squadron of No 3 FTS at RAF Cranwell re-designated No 55 (Reserve) Squadron, with eleven aircraft on strength. It served as the flying arm of the Navigator and Airman Aircrew School, which on 1 November 2001 combined as part of the squadron to provide all the flying training for the RAF’s rear crew.

From 1992/93, eleven of the Dominie fleet (including XS709) received a major mid-life upgrade to what was initially designated T.Mk.2 standard, though later generally referred to still as T Mk 1, replacing obsolete V-Force era equipment with installation of a modern avionics suite, new systems installation, new longer nose profile to accommodate Super Searchwater radar and cabin layout for up to five
students/instructors, the work being done under contract by Racal and Marshall Aerospace at Cambridge Airport. The aircraft carried a navigation console designed to mirror that in a fast jet, the first updated aircraft (XS728) flying on 31st August 1994.

From c. 1997, flying in high-visibility all-over black livery with white fuselage top, and fin code ‘M’ Photo – Air Forces Monthly March 2011 pp.9/10.

The Dominie’s role with No 55 ( R ) Squadron was to train WSOs (Weapons Systems Officers – formerly the Navigator role for commissioned officers) and WSOps (Weapons Systems Operators –non-commissioned aircrew, the former Air Electronics Operator, Air Engineer, Air Signaller and Air Loadmaster roles, with ALM fixed wing training undertaken on Dominies since March 2002) for Nimrods and rear seat aircrew on the Tornado GR4, together with training rotary/transport/flight refuelling crews.

Most training was in UK airspace over land and sea, with some flights to Europe, with around 160 students passing through annually by 2005.

By now the longest-serving active aircraft type on the RAF’s inventory, the retirement date for the Dominie was brought forward by two years due to cancellation of Nimrod MRA4 in October 2010 and the planned reduction in size of the Tornado GR4 fleet and final retirement of the Tornado F.3 due in 2011.

17 Jan 2011
Final WSO course on the Dominie, course 512, returned to Cranwell after a final overseas training exercise. The course had finished a month later than planned due to the severe weather in the UK in December.

19 Jan 2011
(Wednesday) Made final Navigational Exercise (‘Nav Ex’) over Wales that morning, touring West Wales – Haverfordwest, Cardiff, St Athan, and Swansea.
Part of the training programme on the Dominie had included low level radar and low level navigation, usually as part of a high-low-high flight profile training sortie of two or three hour’s duration, with the Welsh valleys being an ideal location.

20 Jan 2011
Held on ground as ‘Air Spare’ for final six-ship retirement formation flypast (‘Banquet Formation’) for the Dominie at RAF Cranwell, Lincs
on that day (a Thursday).

11 Feb 2011
(Friday) Flown from Cranwell into RAF Cosford, Salop by F/Lt s Andy Preece and Andy Owen for preservation by RAF Museum.

The aircraft departed Cranwell at 10.42 and touched down at 11.37 after two passes over Cosford airfield – a high speed run and a climbing break, followed by the final landing, shutting down some five minutes later after taxiing round to the flight line. Photo on approach – Air Forces Monthly April 2011 p.6. Photo landing; Aeroplane April 2011 p.7; Photos after shut-down; Aircraft Magazine April 2011 p.12; Flypast May 2011 p.7.

Following defueling and removal of items such as fire extinguishers, handed over to RAFM 15 February 2011.Photo stored outside MBCC, June 2012 – Wrecks and Relics 23rd Edition.

Total flying hours 16,130.10 – the lowest in the surviving fleet.

Photos on external display – Flypast October 2011 p.19; Royal Air Force Museum News 2011 Summary p10.

Seven other Dominies were advertised for sale by the Disposal Services authority on 7 February 2011, with six going to a private owner at Cotswold airport (Kemble).

TEXT; ANDREW SIMPSON
RAF MUSEUM 2015"