Springfield Manor Winery & Distillery - Thurmont MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Springfield Manor website:

"The 130 acre estate sits atop its own limestone aquifer, that produces the signature Limestone Spring Water which Springfield Manor was named. Current crop production includes grapes, lavender, corn, and hay. Springfield hosts an active apiary consisting of 35 hives. The farm is home to an abundant wildlife population including hawks, falcons, white tail deer, groundhogs, turkey, and even black bear. Acres of mature trees grace the property along with unique specimens such as the Buckeye & the Lindens imported from Germany centuries ago. Winery guests are occasionally treated to a visit from several of our fainting goats.

Whether planning a wedding, corporate event, weekend getaway, or a relaxing afternoon - Springfield Manor is the ideal setting. Offering an elegant backdrop for your special day, a professional staff ensures a flawless event. The gracious ballroom and the romantically elegant barn offer seating for 300 guests as well as large dance floors, head tables, and bars. The terraces and lawns allow the function to flow both indoors and out. Conveniently located along Rt 15, against the Catoctin Mountain backdrop, Springfield Manor is an unforgettably prominent historic estate. Built in 1774, the Manor hosts large formal functions as well as small intimate gatherings, and offers 8 sumptuous suites for overnighting guests. The restored bank barn houses tasting rooms for the Winery, Distillery, & Brewery as well as additional event space."

Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes