Hedge Row Trench Cemetery - Zillebeke, Belgique
31U E 493939 N 5629754
EN - The cemetery, also known as Ravine Wood Cemetery, was founded in March 1915 and closed in August 1917. FR - e cimetière, également connu sous le nom de Ravine Wood Cemetery, a été fondé en mars 1915 et fermé en août 1917.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit the military cemetery of the first world war of Hedge Row Trench in the middle of the wood of Palingbeek. You can walk around the graves of the fallen soldier during the first war.

Location Information

Hedge Row Trench Cemetery is located 4 km south east of Ieper town centre, on the Verbrandemolenstraat a road leading from the Komenseweg, connecting Ieper to Komen (N336). From Ieper town centre the Komenseweg is located via the Rijselsestraat, through the Rijselpoort (Lille Gate) and crossing the Ieper ring road, towards Armentieres and Lille. The road name then changes to Rijselseweg. 1 km along the Rijselseweg lies the left hand turning onto Komenseweg. 2.5 km along the Komenseweg lies the right hand turning onto the Vaartstraat. 900 metres along the Vaartstraat lies the left hand turning onto the Verbrandemolenstraat. 400 metres along the Verbrandemolenstraat a short distance from the road is the cemetery.

Visiting information

isitors to this site should note that the 100 metre grassed access path leading to this cemetery is not accessible by vehicle.

Wheelchair access to cemetery possible via main entrance. For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Section on telephone number 01628 507200.

History Information

The commune of Zillebeke contains many Commonwealth cemeteries as the front line trenches ran through it during the greater part of the First World War.

Hedge Row Trench Cemetery was begun in March 1915 and used until August 1917, sometimes under the name of Ravine Wood Cemetery. The cemetery suffered very severely from shell fire, and after the Armistice the positions of the individual graves could not be found or reconstructed. The headstones are therefore arranged symmetrically round the Cross of Sacrifice.

The cemetery contains 98 First World War burials.

The cemetery was designed by J R Truelove.

FR Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite le cimetière militaire de la première guerre mondial de Hedge Row Trench au plein milieu du bois de Palingbeek. Vous pouvez vous promener autour des tombes de soldat tombé lors de la premiere guerre.

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière de Hedge Row Trench est situé à 4 km au sud-est du centre-ville d'Ypres, sur la Verbrandemolenstraat, une route partant du Komenseweg, reliant Ypres à Komen (N336). Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, le Komenseweg est situé via la Rijselsestraat, à travers la Rijselpoort (porte de Lille) et en traversant la rocade d'Ypres, en direction d'Armentières et de Lille. Le nom de la route devient alors Rijselseweg. 1 km le long du Rijselseweg se trouve la gauche tournant sur Komenseweg. Sur 2,5 km le long de la Komenseweg se trouve la droite qui tourne dans la Vaartstraat. 900 mètres le long de la Vaartstraat se trouve la gauche tournant sur la Verbrandemolenstraat. 400 mètres le long de la Verbrandemolenstraat à une courte distance de la route se trouve le cimetière.

Les visiteurs de ce site doivent noter que le chemin d'accès gazonné de 100 mètres menant à ce cimetière n'est pas accessible en véhicule.

Accès en fauteuil roulant au cimetière possible par l'entrée principale. Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès en fauteuil roulant, veuillez contacter notre section Demandes de renseignements au numéro de téléphone 01628 507200.

Informations sur l'histoire

La commune de Zillebeke contient de nombreux cimetières du Commonwealth car les tranchées de la ligne de front la traversaient pendant la plus grande partie de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Le cimetière de Hedge Row Trench a été inauguré en mars 1915 et utilisé jusqu'en août 1917, parfois sous le nom de Ravine Wood Cemetery. Le cimetière a très gravement souffert des tirs d'obus, et après l'armistice, les positions des tombes individuelles n'ont pu être trouvées ou reconstruites. Les pierres tombales sont donc disposées symétriquement autour de la Croix du Sacrifice.

Le cimetière contient 98 sépultures de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Le cimetière a été conçu par J R Truelove.