Confederate Reunion Grounds State Historic Site - Mexia, TX
14R E 731651 N 3502391
On the edge of the Navasota River, Confederate Reunion Grounds State Historic Site commemorates a place where Confederate Civil War veterans and families reunited from 1889–1946.

Texas Historical Commission

"Beginning in the 1880s, Civil War veterans, Union and Confederate alike, wished to celebrate the camaraderie and memory of their war experiences and sacrifices. In spite of the strife and hardships of post-war Reconstruction, a strong sense of brotherhood persisted. Small groups of Limestone County Confederate veterans met informally to socialize and reminisce, and in 1888 they began meeting annually in the spot where Jack's Creek enters the Navasota River, known then as the “Pen Campmeeting Grounds.” The next year, they organized the Joseph E. Johnston Camp of the United Confederate Veterans (UCV), named for the commander of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia and Tennessee. The chapter became the 94th affiliate of the rapidly expanding UCV.

“The object shall be to perpetuate the memories of our fallen comrades, to administer to the wants of those who were permanently disabled in the service, and to aid the indigent widows and orphans of deceased Confederate soldiers, to preserve and maintain that sentiment of fraternity born of the hardships and dangers shared in the march, bivouac and the battlefield.” — From the 1889 Constitution of Camp 94 UCV

In 1892, veterans and families began purchasing lots at $5 each to pay for the first 20 acres of land purchased by Camp 94 UCV for a sum of $200 from the Mexía family. Each purchaser received a deed for camping privileges at the reunions. Added to the 20 acres purchased in 1892, were tracts purchased from several individuals including African American families who had worked the fields as former slaves or who had migrated to the area after Emancipation.

By the end of World War I, the gatherings continued but on a smaller scale. In 1946, the charter of Camp 94 expired and the grounds fell into disuse. In 1965, the Joseph E. Johnston Camp No. 94, C.S.A. was permanently chartered as a nonprofit corporation; and in September 1983, the corporation donated the Confederate Reunion Grounds to the state of Texas. The Confederate Reunion Grounds continues to serve as a gathering place today."

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Natural heritage and recreational opportunities include walking trails, picnicking and playground use, Navasota River paddling trail for canoes and kayaks, fishing, birding trail, photography, group camping, historic landscaping, and wildlife. Visitors can combine the cultural and natural heritage during their visit, such as a picnic on the grounds and a walking, self-guided tour of historic ruins and structures on the site.

Park Fees:
Adults: $4
Youth (6-18) $3
Children (5 and Under) Free
Limestone Bluffs Paddling Trail $2
Friends Members Free

Background:
With its towering bur oaks and crystal springs, the bend of the Navasota River at the juncture of Jack’s Creek has served as a gathering place from prehistoric times to modern day. A moderate climate with an annual average rainfall of 40 inches and easy access to spring-fed water created a diverse environment and habitat for wildlife. Evidence suggests human occupation of this area as early as 6000 to 200 B.C. by hunter-gatherer groups of the Archaic Period.

Date Established?: Donated to the state of Texas: September 1983