Mountain View Cemetery - Kingman, AZ
11S E 769933 N 3899239
A historical marker placed by E Clampus Vitus serves as a memorial to the Chinese immigrants buried here in unmarked graves, providing some some history and noting their many unheralded contributions to life out here in the West.1
Location: Arizona, United States

The marker is shaped like the state of Arizona, standing on a metal post, and the Lost Dutchman Chapter's emblem is at the lower right. The text reads:

"Mountain View Cemetery

This monument erected to perpetuate
the memory of the Chinese immigrants
that rest in these unmarked graves

Chinese immigration began in 1849 during the California gold rush. Thousands of Chinese, mostly young male peasants, left their villages in the rural countries to become laborers in the American west. They were recruited to extract metals and minerals, construct a vast railroad network, reclaim swamplands, build irrigation systems, work as migrant agricultural laborers, develop the fishing industry, and operate highly competitive manufacturing industries. The Chinese population in the United State was about 110,000 when it was ended with the passage of the Chinese exclusion act of 1882.

Dedicated September 29, 2018 (CY 6023)
Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4