Dubovich Property - Boonville, MO
15S E 521935 N 4314130
This residence is listed as #52 on the NRHP description list. Structures 53, 54 & 55 have been razed. From the condition of this one, you can see why the other were taken down.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: E. Morgan St., 2nd house E of 3rd St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1890-1900
Architect: Col. John & Laura Elliot
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Vacant
District Map

"52. Dubovich Property, 304 E. Morgan Street, 1890-1900. This Queen Anne house is two stories, has a gable roof, and has been covered with vinyl siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890-1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The addition of modern siding has obscured most of the Queen Anne details except the porch posts and brackets, and the original massing. The primary facade has a projecting rectangular ell on the NE and a 1 story hip roof porch on the NW. The entrance with a transom, is set into the angle where the NE ell meets the structure proper. To the E is a projecting 2 story rec. bay. On the S is a l½ story room, original to the structure , across the full-facade with an open porch on the W, which has a turned post and lattice work. A raking cornice on the gable ends is retained. Windows are l-over-l slightly trabeated, some are attenuated. The interior entrance door has Eastlake motifs. Interior Eastlake millwork is also retained. The gable end on the NE has been changed to a jerkinhead form.

"304, 308 and 312 E Morgan are architecturally alike in plan and style. The orientation has been changed for this structure. This structure and 308 and 312 E. Morgan Street were built in the 1890's by Colonel John and Laura Speed Elliot, for speculative purposes. Mr. Elliot was also involved in supplying the M.K.&T. Railroad with railroad ties, organizing and presiding over the Commercial Bank, and developed and presided over the Boonville Water Works.

"The residence sits on an embankment, has a stone wall to the front and faces N onto E. Morgan. The yard rises sharply to the S. There are no outbuildings. There is an alley to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2165-2168

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No