Davis-Mayo Rental Property - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #29 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: tenants
District Map

"29. Davis-Mayo Rental Property, 215-217 E~ Morgan Street, 1900-1910. Originally built as a duplex, each side is symmetrical. It is one and one-half stories, brick, and has a hip roof and an Eastlake porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The S facade has 2 entrances, each with a transom; a belcast roofed, Eastlake porch with fishscale shingles at each end; and a gable wall dormer, located centrally and filled also with fishscale shingles. E & W facades repeat each other having chamfered projecting bay which has an entrance with transom, a rectangular brick addition at each rear corner, and a hip roof dormer. Gable ends are filled with fishscale shingles. A frame enclosed porch is on the N facade.

"A low reinforcing wall is to the S and W. A grave drive and a high reinforcing wall is to the E. One outbuilding, a vertical board and batten shed with a pent roof, is on the alley to the N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2148-2150

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

215-217 E. Morgan St.,