Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-8284 - RAF Museum - Cosford, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK
30U E 546387 N 5832921
The Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-8284 is a special operations helicopter, located in the National Cold War Exhibition at the RAF Museum in Cosford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-8284 special operations helicopter, was moved into the National Cold War Exhibition building at the RAF Museum in Cosford, on 13th May 2009.

The museum situated next to an active airfield, and is the only place in the Midlands where you can get close to so many breathtaking aircraft for free. (visit link)

The Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-8284 is a United States Air Force
retired long-range special operations and combat search and rescue helicopter.

"Forty-four of the Sikorsky S-65/HH-53C ‘Super Jolly Green Giant’ (officially known as the Stallion) entered service from August 1968. This was a medium-lift long-range Combat Search and Rescue helicopter, the United States Air Force version of US Navy Marine Corp’s CH-53A/D Sea Stallion helicopter. It was also used for covert operations during the Vietnam War.

Between 1986 and 1990 nine MH-53Hs and 32 HH-53s were later converted to ‘MH-53J Pave Low III Enhanced’ low-level, long-range Special Operations standard with up rated engines, more armour, forward-looking infrared, global positioning system, Doppler navigation systems, terrain-following and terrain-avoidance radar, on-board computer and integrated avionics for low-level, all-weather, long-range, undetected penetration into denied areas, for infiltration, exfiltration and resupply of special operations forces.

They all retained Combat Search And Rescue (CSAR) capability in addition to Special Operations duties, and were the largest helicopter in the USAF inventory, with later upgrade to Pave Low IV standard. Pave refers to the all-weather sensor system, Precision Avionics Vectoring Equipment. They served worldwide, latterly in Iraq until retirement in 2008." SOURCE: (visit link)

"On 27th September 2008 the United States Air Force Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV special operations helicopter, serial number 68-8284, assigned to the 20th Expeditionary Special Operations Squadron, flew its final combat mission before being withdrawn from service and retired after 40 years and 12,066.6 flight hours.

“Cowboy 26” was flown by Major Philip Cooper, Captain Peter Hettinger, and Colonel Scott Howell, with Technical Sergeant Henry Woodie, Staff Sergeant Shawn Lewis, Senior Airman Eric Harp, and Airman 1st Class Joshua Lucas.

68-8284 was built by the Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation at Bloomfield, Connecticut, as one of 40 HH-53C Super Jolly Green Giants for Combat Search and Rescue (CSAR). It was delivered to the Air Force in August 1968. 68-8284 was assigned to the 40th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron at Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, 1971–1972. It operated as “Jolly Green 55.”" SOURCE: (visit link)

A detailed history of this plane by Andrew Simpson can be seen at the following link - RAF Museum Cosford Documents/ Collections: (visit link)

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-8284

Tail Number: (S/N): 68-8284