Cobblestone Street Park - Boonville, MO
15S E 522106 N 4314451
Remnants of old Main St. under bridge, and large grass area alongside new highway bridge, make up this park.

County of park: Cooper County
Location of park: Water St., Boonville

This park preserves the street and area of the steamboat wharfs under the current Bridge over the Missouri River.
  There is a Civil War marker describing the events here during the Civil War.
&emsp There is a flood marker describing all the floods effecting this place.
  There is a marker about the old bridge, replaced with the now standing bridge. Also, remnants of the old bridge were used to make a platform, and visiting area in this park.
  Also, here are a couple of flood markers, picnic tables, and walk and the view of the Missouri River, plus up above is a large grass area and a huge veterans memorial

"Cobblestone Street, also known as Fifth Street and Main Street, is a historic cobblestone street located at Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri. It was built about 1832, and was part of the original Fifth or Main Street. It is located beneath the Boonville Road Bridge and is constructed of cobblestones of varying sizes. The street remnant is approximately 20 feet wide and approximately 200 feet long. The street connected the main commercial district of Boonville with the wharves along the Missouri River." ~ Wikipedia

"The Cobblestone Street, part of the original Fifth or Main Street, is located beneath the Boonville Road Bridge. Constructed of cobblestones of varying sizes, the street remnant is approximately twenty feet wide and approximately 200 feet long." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This Park is a historical preservation project that features a restored section of the original cobblestone street built in the 1820’s. The street extended from the original river wharfs to Main Street. The Park also highlights the history of the old Missouri River Bridge that was built in 1923-24." ~ Central Missouri Community Action

Name: Cobblestone Street Park

Street Location: Water St.