Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This historic district is primarily a residential district.

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: Mainly 6th St & 7th St., from Spring to Spruce Sts., Boonville
District Map

"Historic District F is a national historic district located at Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri. It encompasses 40 contributing buildings in a predominantly residential section of Boonville. The district includes representative examples of Greek Revival and Late Victorian style architecture. Notable buildings include the Gann-Ruddell Residence (1840-70, 1906), Weed Residence (1897), Weed Residence (1860s-1870s), Embry Residence (1853), Foursquare Gospel Church (1852, 1956), Heyssel Residence (1860s), Hayes Residence (1892-1900), Earhart Residence (1899), Maplewood Apartment (1892), and Smith/Whitehurse Residence (1850s-1860s).

"It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983." ~ Facts for Kids

"District F, which extends basically north and south along 6th and 7th Streets, is in the East Central section of the multiple resource area and is basically residential.

"An extremely cohesive district, this residential area creates a definite sense of time and place. The setting is generally large Italianate homes set back on large lots along a tree lined street. The similarity of style is related to a high quality of workmanship and an intense use of brick. This common building material is also used for structures of other styles which also appear in this area. Continuous development along these streets added a variety of styles" ~ NRHP Nomination Form