Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Bel Air, MD
A historic church in downtown Bel Air, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 12 December 2021. The steeple is unique because of its long and thin spire. It is the only church in Bel Air with such design. The steeple base is made out of locally quarried Port Deposit Granite. The top has a step design, similar to a castle. In addition, the spire is made out of copper which appears to have oxidized since it was built in 1896. Within the steeple is a bell tower, which contains 1 bell.

Taken from the website, "Over 150 years of serving the Bel Air, Maryland community through service, worship, and outreach. Whether you noticed that our doors are bright red or that they are open every day, they welcome you to Emmanuel Church. Since 1868, the members and friends of Emmanuel have come together to worship and learn so that they in turn might care for each other."

From -- (visit link)
Location of the Steeple: