Mother Franc at JWU Xavier Hall - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 299398 N 4632486
Well...there's a faux pas for ya. The building honoree's name was not only misspelled, but crudely rubbed out on this cast metal plaque. The marker mounted to Xavier Hall botched "Mother Frances Xavier Warde" as "Franch", then rubbed out the "h".
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Well...there's a faux pas for ya. The building honoree's name was not only misspelled on this cast metal plaque, but the mistake rather crudely rubbed out, too.

The marker mounted to the northwest corner of what is now Xavier Hall at Johnson & Wales University in Providence, Rhode Island, botched "Mother Frances Xavier Warde" as "Franch". Its "h" has been ground away and the bare spot left mismatched to the rest of the background's textured black finish. Adding insult to injury, the historically important, prolific, and societally impactful "Mary Frances Xavier Warde R.S.M. (1810-1884) was one of the original Sisters of Mercy, a Roman Catholic religious congregation of women founded in Ireland by Catherine McAuley, and the foundress of the order in the United States...Warde established over 82 Mercy convents, schools, hospitals, orphanages and other works of mercy in some 20 cities across nine states." (Source: Wikipedia)

The informational plaque reads:

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER CONVENT OF MERCY

This building, originally known as St. Francis Xavier Convent of Mercy, was constructed in 1894 on the site of the first convent of the Sisters of Mercy when they came to Providence on March 12, 1851. The Providence congregation was founded by Mother Franc[-] Xavier Warde, R.S.M. The convent provided residence for members of the congregation who taught at the adjacent St. Francis Xavier Academy and ministered in surrounding parishes and diocesan agencies.

Nearest Human Error