Hartman Road Bridge - Saline, MI
Long abandoned bridge over the Saline River
Location: Michigan, United States

The scene here is a traditional one, with a mill next to the river, and a truss bridge crossing the river. Such a scene would have been commonplace in the late 1800s. It's rare today however to find both bridge and mill still standing. This bridge is immediately noted as unusual and significant for its unusual bottom chord design. From the hip vertical connection to the end post connection, the bottom chord runs at an angle. This is a very unusual detail, and the bridge stands out as significant on those grounds along. Otherwise, the structure is a good example of a full-slope pony truss with good historic integrity. The only thing missing is the deck. The abutments are an unusual combination of stone and concrete. There are the ruins of a dam under the bridge, likely a part of the mill operation. Original lattice railings remain on the bridge. There is lattice on the verticals, while v-lacing is present under the top chord and end posts. Story on the end of the bridge during torrential rain from the Saline Reporter May 12, 2011: In 1947, Parson’s Mill was owned by Fanny Friis, probably the only woman mill owner in the United States. She had at least 40 years experience running the gristmill. The water came up so fast, there was nothing Friis could do about it. The mill dam was contributing to the damage, because it was not wide enough to allow floodwaters to flow past. Friis did what any red-blooded American woman would do: She placed dynamite in and around the dam and blew it to smithereens. Today that section of Hartman Road is abandoned as a public road. If you check the maps, you won’t see it there; you will just see Hartman Road as a dead-end road at the mill.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1907