Doty Property - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #16 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Farmer's Hotel
Current Occupant: Larry Doty
District Map

"16. Doty Property, 515 Vine Street, 1870's-1880's. Originally a hotel, the two and one-half story brick structure has a large addition to the north and has been converted into apartments. It is Missouri German in style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 18070's-1880's
Style/Design: Missouri German
The building is accented by an ornate cornice with consoles and dentils which extend across the S facade and wrap around the SE and SW corners, and a gable dormer located centrally on the S facade. Windows on the main block are 2-over-2 with stone sills and segmentally arched headers, double rowlock 1st story and rowlock 2nd story. Those in the 2nd story brick rear (N) addition repeat the header motifs but are small rectangular 3-over-l windows. Entrances include an opening with transom, sidelights, and a metal awning (S), an entrance with a transom and gable cap (E & W) and a central entrance with gable cap (N). On the N facade the attic section of the original block is evident. It has a jerkinhead gable, a 6-over-6 window, and is covered with asbestos siding. The rear addition sits on a concrete foundation.

"The Farmer's Hotel Building construction date is undetermined, however it cannot pre-date 1869. Oral history indicates that it was built to accommodate actors and actresses playing next door at Thespian Hall, but this cannot be verified. In 1869, Mathias Thomas, a stone cutter, was residing on that property. Thomas and his heirs retained ownership til 1907 and within this era is the construction date. A loan in 1883 for $1500 conceivably could have been used for the building's construction. Subsequent owners have been: Victoria Givens (1907), J. Edmund Gleason (1928), Harry Morgan (1945), George Alexander (between 1945 and 1954), who converted the building to house 4 apartments, Earl Porter (1954), Mary Plumlee (1955), and Larry Doty (1975).
  This structure is historically important on a local level as an early hotel associated with the Thespian Hall, a National Register of Historic Places Site.

"The structure sits at the sidewalk facing S onto Vine St. There is an alley to the W and a concrete wall along the N property line. Immediately across the alley to the W is the Thespian Hall." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 3133-3137

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

515 Vine Street,