Mule Barn - Towson, MD
A historic barn at Hampton National Historic Site in Towson, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Mule Barn (80009 30), Photo 51

Constructed c.1845, the Mule Barn is said to have replaced an earlier structure that was destroyed by fire sometime after 1843. It is on the west side of the Farm Road and is orientated along a roughly northeast/southwest axis.

The barn is constructed of random cut and laid ashlar granite with scored mortar joints over a rubble stone foundation. Originally it was parged, scored, and painted. It is 42'-0" by 34'-0", four bays long and three bays wide, and two stories high. Windows and doors are treated with flat arched openings with voussoirs of stone. The fenestration is symmetrical: both gable end elevations have a central door flanked by two windows on the first story, with two windows above on the second story; the side elevations have windows in the two central bays flanked by doors. All doors are board and batten "Dutch" doors set into wood frames with stone and concrete sills. All windows have wood frames and pairs of board and batten shutters. The gable roof is covered
with wood shingles, and the gables are treated with jigsaw ornamental verge boards.

Inside the Mule Barn, much of the floor is earth, with some remnants of floor boards held in place with wood sleepers. A central passage (containing two wood feed boxes) leads to both ends of the barn and divides the space into two. The partitions are constructed of wood slats. The second level has the same plan, with two haylofts flanking a central catwalk. The upper level is accessed through a hatch in the central passage, which can be reached by using slats of wood in the partition as ladder steps.

The building was restored in the 1980s, and is now in good condition and is currently used for storage."

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)