Taliesin - Spring Green WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Wright’s home, studio, and garden sanctuary was a laboratory for architecture and design. In its three iterations, Taliesin embodies Wright’s ideas of organic architecture, expanded and refined from his earlier Prairie School works. From the courtyards and gardens to the Living Room, Loggia, and Birdwalk, Taliesin offers a commanding view of the valley, settled by Wright’s Welsh ancestors. Using natural local limestone and Wisconsin River sand, Taliesin stands as “shining brow” on Wright’s favorite boyhood hill.

Source: (visit link)

Taliesin, sometimes known as Taliesin East, Taliesin Spring Green, or Taliesin North after 1937, was the estate of American architect Frank Lloyd Wright. An extended exemplar of the Prairie School of architecture, it is located 2.5 miles (4.0 km) south of the village of Spring Green, Wisconsin, United States, the 600-acre (240 ha) property was developed on land that originally belonged to Wright's maternal family.

With a selection of Wright's other work, Taliesin became a listed World Heritage Site in 2019, under the title,"The 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright".

Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die - In the USA and Canada

Page Location in Source Book: 586, 587